Luther Burbank Home and Gardens in Santa Rosa, photographed in June 2012.

High school · Santa Rosa High School District

Santa Rosa High

Santa Rosa High serves grades 9–12 for 1,636 students in Santa Rosa High School District.

It is the largest of the 6 Santa Rosa High School District high schools in Santa Rosa. Its 19.5 students per teacher compares with a median of 19.1 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 1,911 in 2019–20 to 1,636 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 9, with 423 students. 38% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (566 free, 51 reduced-price). It ran a targeted Title I assistance program in 2019–20. The closest park is Humboldt Park (0.3 mi).

At a glance

Santa Rosa High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students1,636
Teachers84
Students per teacher19.5
Free or reduced-price lunch38%
School typeRegular School
DistrictSanta Rosa High School District
Title ITargeted assistance program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Santa Rosa High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9423
  • 10415
  • 11396
  • 12402
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,911
  • 2020–211,872
  • 2021–221,814
  • 2022–231,682
  • 2023–241,636
Nearby

Parks near Santa Rosa High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

1235 Mendocino Ave., Santa Rosa 95401

(707) 890-3850

State school ID 4936803 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 063583006132

Santa Rosa High School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Santa Rosa AI

Your Santa Rosa local guide
Hey there!

I'm Santa Rosa AI. Ask about local food, shopping, history or a day out.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy