Luther Burbank Home and Gardens in Santa Rosa, photographed in June 2012.

High school · Santa Rosa High School District

Montgomery High

Montgomery High serves grades 9–12 for 1,433 students in Santa Rosa High School District.

It is the 3rd largest of the 6 Santa Rosa High School District high schools in Santa Rosa. Its 18.6 students per teacher compares with a median of 19.1 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 1,656 in 2019–20 to 1,433 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 9, with 372 students. 44% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (575 free, 50 reduced-price). It ran a targeted Title I assistance program in 2019–20. The closest park is 4th & Farmers Creek Trail (0.6 mi).

At a glance

Montgomery High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students1,433
Teachers77
Students per teacher18.6
Free or reduced-price lunch44%
School typeRegular School
DistrictSanta Rosa High School District
Title ITargeted assistance program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Montgomery High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9372
  • 10367
  • 11355
  • 12339
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,656
  • 2020–211,624
  • 2021–221,591
  • 2022–231,572
  • 2023–241,433
Nearby

Parks near Montgomery High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

1250 Hahman Dr., Santa Rosa 95405

(707) 890-3830

State school ID 4934154 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 063583006127

Santa Rosa High School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Santa Rosa AI

Your Santa Rosa local guide
Hey there!

I'm Santa Rosa AI. Ask about local food, shopping, history or a day out.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy