Piner High

High school · Santa Rosa High School District

Piner High

Piner High serves grades 9–12 for 1,384 students in Santa Rosa High School District.

It is the 4th largest of the 6 Santa Rosa High School District high schools in Santa Rosa. Its 20.4 students per teacher compares with a median of 19.1 for those schools. Enrollment has held steady at about 1,384 since 2019–20. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 9, with 359 students. 57% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (696 free, 92 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2019–20. The closest park is Peterson Lane Park (0.2 mi).

At a glance

Piner High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students1,384
Teachers68
Students per teacher20.4
Free or reduced-price lunch57%
School typeRegular School
DistrictSanta Rosa High School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Piner High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9359
  • 10346
  • 11355
  • 12324
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,370
  • 2020–211,399
  • 2021–221,425
  • 2022–231,361
  • 2023–241,384
Nearby

Parks near Piner High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

1700 Fulton Rd., Santa Rosa 95403

(707) 890-3840

State school ID 4935292 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 063583006128

Santa Rosa High School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Santa Rosa AI

Your Santa Rosa local guide
Hey there!

I'm Santa Rosa AI. Ask about local food, shopping, history or a day out.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy